Print Page

Privacy Policy

The Niagara Institute’s mission is to improve the quality of leadership in organizations through education, training, research, and the dissemination of knowledge. As part of this effort, we gather relevant information about both the organizations and individuals participating in our programs. These data are then analyzed and the results used by the Institute for training, program development, and research purposes.

Since the organizations and people who participate in our programs and other activities represent valuable sources of research data, we collect information from them for both research and leadership development purposes. The Institute’s staff and associates have a strong commitment to protect the privacy, rights, and dignity of every person who participates in these activities. For this reason, we have a number of safeguards, including the following:

  • All data collected by The Niagara Institute about any individual is shared with and explained to that person.
  • The Institute does not release personal information about an individual to any organization or person outside the Institute, its affiliated organizations, or faculty associates. All staff, faculty associates, and affiliates are contracted to maintain confidentiality of all personal information.
  • Periodically, we may publish aggregate data on groups of people. It is our policy always to protect the identity of individuals when releasing information on group performance.
  • For quality assurance and program evaluation purposes, certain Institute staff, including the Lead Facilitator, Chief Assessor, and Head Coach, review participant information and monitor faculty performance. This includes, but is not limited to, the periodic review of audio records of participant feedback sessions, with appropriate permission from participants.
  • When attending Niagara Institute programs, people often disclose or discuss confidential issues. It is a requirement that the group agree not to disclose or discuss such information outside of the program.
  • The Institute is responsible for the collection and storage of participant documentation. All information is kept secure and confidential, in a manner that conforms to the College of Psychologists of Ontario and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) standards.
  • The Niagara Institute hires third-party suppliers of psychological assessment tools to manage the collection of participant data and reports. All parties are required to sign a confidentiality agreement. This information is kept confidential and on file with the third-party supplier for a maximum period of three years. The information is then destroyed.

As a division of The Conference Board of Canada, The Niagara Institute and its affiliated organizations are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information provided by customers. Participation in Niagara Institute programs requires some sharing of personal information within the training groups. All participants are asked to respect and maintain the privacy and confidentiality of shared information. The Niagara Institute is not liable for any personal information participants disclose to others.

If you have any questions, please feel free to raise them with any Niagara Institute staff member.

topTop of page